October, 19th to 21st, 2022

19th IEEE Latin American Robotics Symposium - LARS 2022

14th Brazilian Symposium on Robotics - SBR 2022

The most important robotics conference of Latin America.
The event

The IEEE LARS and SBR (Latin American Robotics Symposium/Brazilian Robotics Symposium) aim at promoting a comprehensive scientific meeting in the area of Intelligent Robotics, bringing together researchers, undergraduate and graduate students of Computer Science, Electrical Engineering, Mechatronics Engineering, Computer Engineering, and related fields.

The LARS/SBR and its associated scientific events are the primary scientific/academic meetings of a larger event that brings relevant developments in robotics, named ROBÓTICA 2022. This also comprises the LARC/CBR (Latin American Robotics Competition / Brazilian Robotics Competition), OBR (Brazilian Robotics Olympiad), MNR (National Robotics Fair), besides the LARS/SBR, WRE (Workshop of Robotics in Education) and WTDR / CTDR (Workshop on MSc Dissertation and PhD Thesis in Robotics and Best MSc Dissertation and PhD Thesis Contest in Robotics ).

The event will include technical sessions of an oral presentation of full papers and technical lectures of recognized importance in the area. LARS/SBR will take place in São Bernardo do Campo, São Paulo, Brazil from October 18th to 21st, 2022.

We are looking forward to seeing you in LARS/SBR 2022.

Submission

Papers must be written in English and must not exceed six (6) pages in standard IEEE format, including title, abstract, tables, figures, and references. Papers should present new solid results in theoretical, empirical, and applied research related to the conference topics. This year the reviewing process will be DOUBLE BLINDED, so authors must hide their names, contact information, acknowledgments, and any other reference in the text to where their research takes place.

Submit your paper

Proceedings:

Accepted papers will be submitted to IEEE Xplore. A selected number of outstanding papers will be invited to submit extended versions to a Special Issue of JINT (Journal of Intelligent & Robotics Systems), Impact factor 3.129.

Topics of Interest
  • Vision in robotics and automation
  • Symbol mediated robot behavior control
  • Sensory mediated robot behavior control
  • Active sensory processing and control
  • Multi-Robot and Multi-Agents, Cooperation and Collaboration
  • CAD-based robotics e.g. CAD-based vision, reverse engineering
  • Robot simulation and visualization tools
  • Microelectromechanical robots
  • Robot modeling
  • Evolutionary robotics
  • Bio-Inspired robotics
  • Robot soccer
  • Industrial applications of autonomous systems
  • Sensor modeling and data interpretation e.g. models and software for sensor data integration, 3D scene analysis, environment description and modeling, pattern recognition
  • Robust techniques in AI and sensing e.g. uncertainty modeling, graceful degradation of systems
  • Robot programming e.g. on-line and off-line programming, discrete event dynamical systems, fuzzy logic
  • Robot control architectures
  • Robot planning, reasoning, communication, adaptation, and learning
  • Robotic Manipulators
  • Self-Localization, Mapping and Navigation
  • Robots for robotic surgery and rehabilitation
  • Micro/nano-robotics, new Devices, and materials for robots
  • Human-Robot Interaction and Interfaces
  • Robotics and Education
  • Sensor Networks, architectures of embedded Hardware and software
  • Autonomous vehicles
  • Mobile robot platforms
  • Service robots and entertainment robots
  • Underwater robots
  • Humanoids
  • Multi-robot systems
  • Aerial vehicles
Important Dates
  • Paper Registration/Submission Site Open: April 30th, 2022
  • Paper Submission Deadline: August 15th, 2022 (LAST CALL)
  • Notification of Accptance: September 12th, 2022
  • Camera Ready Submission: October 3rd, 2022
  • Event: October 19th to 21st, 2022
Registration

Early: until 30/09/2022 Regular: until 10/10/2022 Late: until 21/10/2022
Undergraduate Student with valid SBC/IEEE membership R$ 100,00 R$ 120,00 R$ 150,00
Undergraduate student SBC member with membership up to 90 days to expire (COMBO: registration + SBC membership renewal) R$ 126,00 R$ 146,00 R$ 176,00
Undergraduate student non SBC member or with expired membership (COMBO: registration + SBC membership) R$ 126,00 R$ 146,00 R$ 176,00
Undergraduate student non SBC/IEEE member (Registration only) R$ 136,00 R$ 158,00 R$ 191,00
Graduate student SBC/IEEE member with valid membership R$ 120,00 R$ 150,00 R$ 180,00
Graduate student SBC member with membership up to 90 days to expire (COMBO: registration + SBC membership renewal) R$ 226,18 R$ 256,18 R$ 286,18
Graduate student non SBC member or with expired membership (COMBO: registration + SBC membership) R$ 226,18 R$ 256,18 R$ 286,18
Graduate student non SBC member (Registration only) R$ 239,00 R$ 272,00 R$ 305,00
Professional SBC/IEEE member with valid membership R$ 420,00 R$ 480,00 R$ 600,00
Professional SBC member with membership up to 90 days to expire (COMBO: registration + SBC membership renewal) R$ 722,30 R$ 782,30 R$ 902,30
Professional non SBC member or with expired membership (COMBO registration + SBC membership) R$ 722,30 R$ 782,30 R$ 902,30
Professional non SBC/IEEE member (Registration only) R$ 765,00 R$ 831,00 R$ 963,00
Primary and/or secondary school teacher SBC/IEEE member with valid membership R$ 50,00 R$ 72,00 R$ 100,00
Primary and/or secondary school teacher SBC member with membership up to 90 days to expire (COMBO: registration + SBC membership renewal) R$ 166,18 R$ 188,18 R$ 216,18
Primary and/or secondary school teacher non SBC member or with expired membership (COMBO registration + SBC membership) R$ 166,18 R$ 188,18 R$ 216,18
Primary and/or secondary school teacher non SBC/IEEE member (Registration Only) R$ 162,00 R$ 186,00 R$ 217,00

Combo registration: consider event registration + annual SBC membership.

LARS/SBR/WRE - Authors registration: Each accepted paper must have at least 1 (one) author registered in the Professional category. If the paper is not covered by a Professional registration, the student must pay his registration and a publication fee. Publication fee is the difference between what the student paid for his category and the "Professional (SBC or IEEE Member)" category, for the same deadline. Additionally, each Professional registration (or equivalently student + publication fee) can cover up to 2 (two) papers.

Publication Fee: R$ 300,00 for each paper

WTDR/CTDR - Authors registration: Authors of thesis/dissertations on the WTDR/CTDR only need the corresponding student registration to be eligible to present their work, no professional registration/publication fee is required.

Conference Dinner:The conference dinner is included in the Professional Registration, however other categories or extra dinner needs to pay the amount of R$150 per person. This is subject to availability of tickets.

Payment: The payment of the registrations may be made through bank slip (boleto), credit card, account debit, commitment and billing through the SBC registration system. Payments through bank slip can be made until 14th October. Payments through credit card, commitment and billing will be accepted until 21st October.

Commitment and Invoice Registration:The participant must access the ECOS system and make the registration by selecting the payment method "commitment note" or "invoicing" and clicking pay, the system will provide the necessary information that must be included in the invoice, commitment or billing request.

Note: Registrations covered by Institutional Associations affiliated to SBC are not allowed for LARS-SBR-WRE authors, since this kind of registration is not transferred to the conference budget.

Q&A: If you have any questions about payment or registration, fell free to contact the conference chairs.

Cancellation policy: Up to 10th October, a refund of 50% of the amount paid for the registration can be made. After this date there will be no refund of any amount paid. The policy applies to both unsubscribing and cancellation of any additional activity. To request cancellation, send an email to faturamento@sbc.org.br


Register
PROGRAM

LARS-SBR; WRE and WTDR/CTDR 2022 - Hybrid Event
Hour/Date Oct. 19th Oct. 20th Oct. 21st
08h00 - 09h00 Registration Registration Registration
09h00 - 10h00 TS VSM1
WTDR/CTDR
TS RSaA1
WTDR/CTDR
TS CoRS2
WTDR/CTDR
10h00 - 11h00 TS CoRS1
WTDR/CTDR
TS VSM2
WTDR/CTDR
TS VSM3
WTDR/CTDR
11h00 - 11h30 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
11h30 - 12h30 Keynote: Pedro Lima Keynote: Anna Reali Keynote: Davide Scaramuzza
12h30 - 14h00 Lunch Lunch Lunch
14h00 - 15h00 TS NPP1 TS RL1 + TS ARHRI1 TS RSaA3
15h00 - 16h00 TS AAV1 TS RSaA2 TS NPP2
16h00 - 16h30 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
16h30 - 17h30 Opening Ceremony TS AAV2 TS RL2
17h30 - 18h30 Keynote Sponsor
19h00 - 22h00 Conference Dinner


Oct. 19th - Wednesday
TS: VSM1 - Vision, Sensing and Mapping 1
9:00 - 10:00
Session chair: TBD
9:00 DA-SLAM: Deep Active SLAM based on Deep Reinforcement Learning
Martin Alcalde (Facultad de Ingeniería, UDELAR - Uruguay),
Matías Ferreira (Facultad de Ingeniería, UdelaR - Uruguay),
Pablo González (Facultad de Ingenieria, UDELAR - Uruguay),
Federico Andrade (UDELAR - Uruguay),
Gonzalo Tejera (Universidad de la República - Uruguay)
9:15 Comparison of the YOLOv3 and SSD Models Using a Balanced Dataset with Data Augmentation, for Object Recognition in Images
Adriana Carrillo Rios (UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DE SANTA MARIA - Brazil),
Marco Cuadros (Instituto Federal do Espírito Santo - Brazil),
Anselmo Cukla (UFSM - Brazil),
Daniel Fernando T. Gamarra (Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - Brazil)
9:30 Semantic SuperPoint: A Deep Semantic Descriptor
Gabriel Gama (University of Sao Paulo - Brazil),
Nicolas dos Santos Rosa (University of Sao Paulo - Brazil),
Valdir Grassi Junior (University of São Paulo - Brazil)
9:45 Sliding Windowed Optimization Algorithm for Fusion of Redundant Stereo Visual Odometries
Elizabeth Viviana Cabrera Avila (UFRN - Brazil),
Bruno da Silva (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte - Brazil),
Luiz Gonçalves (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte - Brazil)
TS: CoRS1 - Control of Robotic Systems 1
10:00 - 11:00
Session chair: TBD
10:00 Global Elastodynamic Performance Criterion of Manipulators with Flexible Joints
Fabian Andres Lara Molina (Federal University of Triângulo Mineiro - Brazil),
Didier Dumur (LSS - Centrale Supélec - France)
10:15 Modelling, Control and Applications of Soft Pneumatic Actuators in Upper-Limb Exoskeletons: A Systematic Review
Leandro Goia (Universidade de São Paulo - Brazil),
Alexandre Campo (Instituto Federal de São Paulo - Brazil),
Diego Colón (The University of São Paulo (USP) - Brazil)
10:30 MPC-Based Reference Governor Control for Self-Righting of Quadruped Robots: Preliminary Results
Aureo Dobrikopf (Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina - Brazil),
Lucas Schulze (Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina - Brazil),
Douglas Bertol (Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina - Brazil),
Victor Barasuol (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia - Italy)
10:45 Dynamic Modeling Using the Principle of Virtual Work and Decentralized PD Control of a Stewart-Gough Platform
Davi Klein (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina - Brazil),
Daniel Fernando T. Gamarra (Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - Brazil)
TS: NPP1 - Navigation and Path Planning 1
14:00 - 15:00
Session chair: TBD
14:00 A Trajectory Deformation Algorithm for Intelligent Vehicles
Victor Sillerico Justo (University of Sao Paulo - Brazil),
Fernando Osorio (USP - Universidade de Sao Paulo - Brazil)
14:15 Collaborative UGV/UAV Path Planning for Inventory Management in Warehouses
Caio Conti Guidote Ribeiro (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - Brazil),
Leonardo dos Santos (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - Brazil),
Douglas Guimarães Macharet (Universidade Federal De Minas Gerais - Brazil)
14:30 Multi-Criteria Decision Method Applied to Path Planning for Mobile Robots
Caio do Carmo (UFPA - Universidade Federal do Pará - Brazil),
Marcos Seruffo (UFPA - Universidade Federal do Para - Brazil),
Roberto Célio Limão de Oliveira (UFPA - Brazil)
14:45 Stand-alone obstacle avoidance controller for image-based navigation
Adrien Durand-Petiteville (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco - Brazil),
Viviane Cadenat (LAAS-CNRS - France),
Thierry Sentenac (Ecole des mines d'Albi - France)
TS: AAV1 - Aerial and Aquatic Vehicles 1
15:00 - 16:00
Session chair: TBD
15:00 Real-Time INS/DVL/PS fusion applied to the navigation of Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Luiz Souza (Universidade de São Paulo - Brazil),
Adriano Frutuoso (Universidade de São Paulo - Brazil),
Daniele Silva (Universidade de São Paulo - Brazil),
Ettore de Barros (University of São Paulo - Brazil)
15:15 Framework for Biological Control with Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Bruno da Silva (Universidade Federal de Pelotas - Brazil),
Tauã Cabreira (Universidade Federal de Pelotas - Brazil),
Bruno Souza (PONTIFÍCIA UNIVERSIDADE CATÓLICA DO RIO DE JANEIRO (PUC-RIO) - Brazil),
Nicholas Matias (. - -- Select Country --),
Ricardo Machado (Birdview - Brazil),
Lucio Jorge (Embrapa Agricultural Instrumentation - Brazil),
Paulo Ferreira Jr. (Universidade Federal de Pelotas - Brazil)
15:30 Comparative Analysis of Innovation-Based Adaptive Kalman Filters Applied to AUVs Navigation
Daniele Silva (Universidade de São Paulo - Brazil),
Adriano Frutuoso (Universidade de São Paulo - Brazil),
Luiz Souza (Universidade de São Paulo - Brazil),
Ettore de Barros (University of São Paulo - Brazil)
15:45 Exploring Ground Effect in a Hybrid Aerial-Aquatic Unmanned Vehicle
Vivian Misaki Aoki (Federal University of Rio Grande - Brazil),
Paulo Jefferson Dias de Oliveira Evald (Federal University of Rio grande - Brazil),
Pedro Miranda Pinheiro (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - Brazil),
César Bastos da Silva (Universidade Estadual de Campinas - Brazil),
Dayana Cardoso (FURG - Brazil),
Paulo Lilles Drews Jr (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande (FURG) - Brazil)
Oct. 20th - Thursday
TS: RSaA1 - Robotic Systems and Architecture 1
9:00 - 10:00
Session chair: TBD
9:00 Fault-tolerant architecture and implementation of a distributed control system using containers
Gustavo Tamanaka (University of São Paulo - Brazil),
Rafael Aroca (Universidade Federal de São Carlos - Brazil),
Glauco A P Caurin (USP - Brazil)
9:15 Running Cooperative Tasks in a Multi-Robot System With Cyber-Physical Features
Héber Morais (Instituto Federal do Paraná - Brazil),
João de Almeida (Instituto Federal do Paraná (IFPR) - Brazil),
Lucia Valéria de Arruda (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná - Brazil)
9:30 Detecting Data Injection Attacks in ROS Systems using Machine Learning
Rodrigo Antunes (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - Brazil),
Bruno L. Dalmazo (Federal University of Rio Grande - Brazil),
Paulo Lilles Drews Jr (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande (FURG) - Brazil)
9:45 Order-Controlled Production Employing Multi-Agent and Flexible Job-Shop Scheduling on a Physical Simulation Platform
Alex Luiz de Sousa (Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina (UDESC) - Brazil),
Andre Schneider de Oliveira (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná (UTFPR) - Brazil)
TS: VSM2 - Vision, Sensing and Mapping 2
10:00 - 11:00
Session chair: TBD
10:00 Semi-supervised Learning for Inteligent Surveillance
Guilherme Freitas (ALTAVE - Brazil),
Marcos R. O. A. Maximo (Aeronautics Institute of Technology - Brazil),
Filipe Verri (Instituto Tecnológico da Aeronáutica (ITA) - Brazil)
10:15 Dense Prediction Transformer for Scale Estimation in Monocular Visual Odometry
André O. Françani (Aeronautics Institute of Technology - Brazil),
Marcos R. O. A. Maximo (Aeronautics Institute of Technology - Brazil)
10:30 Navigation Aids based on Optical Flow and Convolutional Neural Network
Leonardo Silveira (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica - Brunei Darussalam),
Matheus Rodrigues (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica - Brazil),
Bruno Faiçal (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica - Brazil),
Alexandre Silva (Embraer - Brazil),
Cesar Marcondes (Instituto Tecnológico da Aeronáutica - Brazil),
Marcos R. O. A. Maximo (Aeronautics Institute of Technology - Brazil),
Filipe Verri (ITA - Brazil)
10:45 Tracking of AGVs in industrial environments through computer vision
Igor Latini (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná - Brazil),
Wilson Barioni (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná - Brazil),
Marco A. Teixeira (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná - Brazil),
Flávio Neves-Jr (UTFPR - Brazil),
Lúcia Valéria Ramos de Arruda (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná - Brazil),
Andre Lazzaretti (UTFPR - Brazil)
TS: RL1 - Robot Learning 1
14:00 - 15:00
(simultaneous)
Session chair: TBD
14:00 A DRL Approach for Object Transportation in Complex Environments
Alysson Silva (Federal University of Minas Gerais - Brazil),
Paulo Rezeck (Federal University of Minas Gerais - Brazil),
Gabriel Luz (Federal University of Minas Gerais - Brazil),
Tiago Alves (Federal University of Minas Gerais - Brazil),
Douglas Guimarães Macharet (Universidade Federal De Minas Gerais - Brazil),
Luiz Chaimowicz (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - Brazil)
14:15 Epistemic uncertainty estimation with evidential learning on Semantic Segmentation of Underwater Images
Gustavo do Nascimento (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURG - Brazil),
Paulo Jefferson Dias de Oliveira Evald (Federal University of Rio grande - Brazil),
Paulo Lilles Drews Jr (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande (FURG) - Brazil)
14:30 An offline Q-Learning 3D path planning algorithm for UAV with priority shifting rewards
Kevin de Carvalho (Universidade Federal de Viçosa - Brazil),
Hiago Batista (Federal University of Viçosa - Brazil),
Iure Rosa Oliveira (Viçosa, Brazil),
Alexandre Brandão (Universidade Federal de Viçosa - Brazil)
14:45 Deep Neural Network Algorithm to Control a Curved Kicking Mechanism in RoboCup Small Size League
Francisco Azevedo (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica - Brazil),
Guilherme Leão (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica - Brazil),
Marcos R. O. A. Maximo (Aeronautics Institute of Technology - Brazil)
TS: ARHRI1 - Assistive Robotics and Human Robot Interaction 1
14:00 - 15:00
(simultaneous)
Session chair: TBD
14:00 A Routing-based Strategy to Socially Approach Multiple Individuals in Cluttered Environments
Aline Silva (UFMG / IFTM - Brazil),
Douglas Guimarães Macharet (Universidade Federal De Minas Gerais - Brazil)
14:15 Virtual Reality Platform to Develop and Test Applications on Human-Robot Social Interaction
Jair Augusto Bottega (UFSM , Brazil),
Raul Steinmetz (Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - Brazil),
Victor Kich (Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - Brazil),
Álisson Kolling (Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - Brazil),
Junior Costa de Jesus (FURG - Brazil),
Ricardo Grando (FURG - Brazil),
Daniel Fernando T. Gamarra (Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - Brazil)
14:30 Ethics: What is the Research Scenario in the LARS/SBR/WRE?
Luiz Paulo Carvalho (UFRJ - Brazil),
Jonice Oliveira (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ) - Brazil),
Flavia Maria Santoro (UERJ - Brazil)
TS: RSaA2 - Robotic Systems and Architecture 2
15:00 - 16:00
Session chair: TBD
15:00 Cooperative indoor exploration on affordable robots
María Victoria Díaz (Computer Science Engineer - Uruguay),
Sergio Robaudo (Computer Science Institute - UdelaR - Uruguay),
Mercedes Marzoa-Tanco (Facultad de Ingeniería - Universidad de la República - Uruguay),
Facundo Benavides (Facultad de Ingeniería - UdelaR - Uruguay)
15:15 Project of a Sentinel Robot Controlled with a Tracking Algorithm
Ricardo Schirmer (UFSM - -- Select Country --),
Daniel Fernando T. Gamarra (Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - Brazil),
Thiago Garcia (Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - Brazil),
Rafael Izquierdo (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul - Brazil),
Anselmo Rafael Cukla (Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - Brazil)
15:30 Multiple Digital Twins Competing in Manipulator Tasks
Piatan Palar (UTFPR - Universidade Tecnologica Federal do Parana - Brazil),
Andre Schneider de Oliveira (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná (UTFPR) - Brazil),
Jonathan Cerbaro (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná - UTFPR - Brazil),
João Fabro (Unioeste - Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná - Brazil)
15:45 Dynamic Modeling of a Soft Laparoscope: A Deep Neural Network approach
Axel Cespedes (UNIVERSIDAD DE INGENIERIA Y TECNOLOGIA - UTEC - Peru),
Ricardo Terreros Gutarra (UNIVERSIDAD DE INGENIERIA Y TECNOLOGIA - UTEC - Peru),
Sergio Morales Azañedo (UNIVERSIDAD DE INGENIERIA Y TECNOLOGIA - UTEC - Peru),
Aldair Huamani Huamani (UNIVERSIDAD DE INGENIERIA Y TECNOLOGIA - UTEC - Peru),
Ruth Canahuire (UNIVERSIDAD DE INGENIERIA Y TECNOLOGIA - Peru)
TS: AAV2 - Aerial and Aquatic Vehicles 2
15:00 - 16:00
Session chair: TBD
16:30 A Systematic Mapping Study in Intrusion Detection System for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Security
Leandro da Silva (University of São Paulo - Brazil),
Isadora Ferrão (University of São Paulo - Brazil),
Kalinka Castelo Branco (ICMC - USP - Brazil)
16:45 A-Star Based Algorithm Applied to Target Search and Rescue by an UAV Swarm
Guilherme Trindade Tolentino Bernardo (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica - Brazil),
Luan Vogás (Aeronautics Institute of Technology - Brazil),
Sargon Rodrigues (Aeronautics Institute of Technology - Brazil),
Marcos R. O. A. Maximo (Aeronautics Institute of Technology - Brazil),
Cesar Marcondes (Instituto Tecnológico da Aeronáutica - Brazil),
Vitor Curtis (Aeronautics Institute of Technology (ITA) - Brazil),
Elton Sbruzzi (ITA - Brazil),
Johnny Marques (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica - Brazil)
17:00 Thrust Vectored Rocket Landing Integrated Guidance and Control with Proximal Policy Optimization
Gabriel Souza (ITA - Brazil),
Marcos R. O. A. Maximo (Aeronautics Institute of Technology - Brazil),
Octávio Mathias (ITA - Brazil)
17:15 Prototyping and Construction of a Hybrid Unmanned Aerial Underwater Vehicles
Adir Junior (Universidade federal do Rio Grande- FURG - Brazil),
Andressa Cavalcante (Universidade federal do Rio Grande- FURG - Brazil),
Pedro Miranda Pinheiro (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - Brazil),
Paulo Lilles Drews Jr (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande (FURG) - Brazil)
17:30 Volume-based Transition Zone Assessment of Hybrid Unmanned Aerial-Underwater Vehicles
Vivian Misaki Aoki (Federal University of Rio Grande - Brazil),
Pedro Miranda Pinheiro (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - Brazil),
Paulo Jefferson Dias de Oliveira Evald (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - Brazil),
César Bastos da Silva (Universidade Estadual de Campinas - Brazil),
Dayana Cardoso (FURG - Brazil),
Paulo Lilles Drews Jr (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande (FURG) - Brazil)
Oct. 21th - Friday
TS: CoRS2 - Control of Robotic Systems 2
9:00 - 10:00
Session chair: TBD
9:00 Mobile Robot Control for Agriculture Using Autoencoder Sensor Fusion
Maria Letícia Negreiros Ventura (Universidade de São Paulo - Brazil),
Alysson Mazoni (UNICAMP - Brazil),
Diego Colón (The University of São Paulo (USP) - Brazil)
9:15 Optimization of Force and Torque Bounds for the Flight Control System of a Quadcopter using PSO
Luiz Giacomossi Jr. (Instituto Tecnológico da Aeronáutica (ITA) - Brazil),
Angelo Caregnato Neto (Aeronautics Institute of Technology - Brazil),
Marcos R. O. A. Maximo (Aeronautics Institute of Technology - Brazil)
9:30 Tuning of FP-PID controller based on PSO algorithm applied to a human gait
Rodrigo de Medeiros (University of Brasilia - Brazil),
Daniel Mauricio Muñoz Arboleda (Universidade de Brasília - Brazil)
TS: VSM3 - Vision, Sensing and Mapping 3
10:00 - 11:00
Session chair: TBD
10:00 Localization of mobile robots through optical flow and sensor fusion in mining environments
Jacó Domingues (Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto - Brazil),
Gustavo Pessin (Instituto Tecnológico Vale - Brazil),
Gustavo Freitas (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - Brazil),
Héctor Azpúrua (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - Brazil)
10:15 Classification of the scenery using multinomial logistic regression in a sugarcane crop
Leonardo Bonacini (University of Sao Paulo - Brazil),
Handel Natividade Peres (University of Sao Paulo - Brazil),
Vitor Akihiro Hisano Higuti (EarthSense Co. - USA),
Vivian Suzano Medeiros (University of Sao Paulo - Algeria),
Marcelo Becker (Escola de Engenharia de São Carlos - USP - Brazil),
Mario Tronco (Universidade de São Paulo (USP) - Brazil)
10:30 Active Perception Applied To Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Through Deep Reinforcement Learning
Matheus Mateus (Universidade Federal de Rio Grande - Brazil),
Ricardo Bedin Grando (Technological University of Uruguay - Uruguay),
Paulo Lilles Drews Jr (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande (FURG) - Brazil)
10:45 Underwater image enhancement based on fusion of intensity transformation techniques
Laura Martinho (Universidade Federal do Amazonas - Brazil),
João Marcos Cavalcanti (Universidade Federal do Amazonas - Brazil),
José Luiz Pio (Universidade Federal do Amazonas - Brazil),
Felipe Oliveira (Universidade Federal do Amazonas - Brazil)
TS: RSaA3 - Robotic Systems and Architecture 3
14:00 - 15:00
Session chair: TBD
14:00 Mobile Robot for Debris Removal from High Voltage Power Lines
Rogério Sales Gonçalves (Universidade Federal de Uberlândia - Brazil),
Frederico Souza (UFU - Brazil),
Rafael Homma (CELESC - Brazil),
Daniel Sudbrack Tió (Celesc Distribuição S.A - Brazil),
Paulo Victor Trautmann (CELESC - Brazil),
Bruno Cordeiro Clasen (CELESC - Brazil)
14:15 Towards an Autonomous RoboCup Small Size League Robot
João Guilherme Melo (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco - Brazil),
Felipe Martins ( Federal University of Pernambuco (UFPE) - Brazil),
Lucas Cavalcanti Santos (Federal University of Pernambuco - Brazil),
Roberto Fernandes (Federal University of Pernambuco - Brazil),
Victor Araújo (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco - Brazil),
Riei Rodrigues (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco - Brazil),
João Guilherme Monteiro (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco - Brazil),
Edna Barros (UFPE - Brazil)
14:30 Thermal Modeling of Electric Motors Used in Very Small Size Soccer Robots
Guilherme Miguel (Aeronautics Institute of Technology - Brazil),
Marcos R. O. A. Maximo (Aeronautics Institute of Technology - Brazil),
Izabela Henriques (Aeronautics Institute of Technology - Brazil)
14:45 An Experimental Analysis of Smart Warehouses' Order Flow in Robot Energy Consumption
George Oliveira (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina - Brazil),
Jonata Tyska Carvalho (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina - Brazil),
Patricia Plentz (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina - Brazil)"
TS: NPP2 - Navigation and Path Planning 2
15:00 - 16:00
Session chair: TBD
15:00 Autonomous Robot Navigation in Crowd
Paulo Afonso (Universidade Federal de Pelotas - Brazil)
15:15 Comparison between Line-Followers and Free Movement Robots in Tasks Execution in a Simulated Environment
Igor Latini (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná - Brazil),
Wilson Barioni (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná - Brazil),
Marco A. Teixeira (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná - Brazil),
Flávio Neves-Jr (UTFPR - Brazil),
Lúcia Valéria Ramos de Arruda (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná - Brazil)
15:30 Path planning for ground robots based on radio signal strength
André Cid (Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto - Brazil),
Maurício Sathler (Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto - Brazil),
Mário César Delunardo Torres (Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto - Brazil),
Jacó Domingues (Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto - Brazil),
Hector Azpurua (Instituto Tecnológico Vale - Brazil),
Gustavo Pessin (Universidade de São Paulo (USP) - Brazil),
Gustavo Freitas (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - Brazil)
TS: RL2 - Robot Learning 2
15:00 - 16:00
Session chair: TBD
16:30 CNN-Planer: A neuro path planner based on sensor fusion in the bird's eye view representation space for mapless autonomous driving
Luis Alberto Rosero Rosero (Universidade de São Paulo - Brazil),
Junior Anderson Rodrigues da Silva (Universidade de São Paulo - Brazil),
Denis Wolf (University of Sao Paulo - Brazil),
Fernando Osorio (USP - Universidade de Sao Paulo - Brazil)
16:45 Application of Reinforcement Learning to the Orientation and Position Control of a 6 Degrees of Freedom Robotic Manipulator
Felipe Campos (Instituto Tecnológico Vale (ITV) - Brazil),
Aline Xavier Fidêncio (Ruhr-University Bochum - Germany),
Gustavo Freitas (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - Brazil),
Gustavo Pessin (Instituto Tecnológico Vale - Brazil)
17:00 Deterministic and Stochastic Analysis of Deep Reinforcement Learning for Low Dimensional Sensing-based Navigation of Mobile Robots.
Ricardo Grando (Universidad Tecnológica del Uruguay - Brazil),
Junior Costa de Jesus (FURG - Brazil),
Victor Kich (Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - Brazil),
Álisson Kolling (Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - Brazil),
Rodrigo Guerra (FURG - Brazil),
Paulo Lilles Drews Jr (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande (FURG) - Brazil)
17:15 Mapless Navigation of a Hybrid Aerial Underwater Vehicle with Deep Reinforcement Learning Through Environmental Generalization
Ricardo Grando (Universidad Tecnológica del Uruguay - Brazil),
Junior Costa de Jesus (FURG - Brazil),
Victor Kich (Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - Brazil),
Álisson Kolling (Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - Brazil),
Rodrigo Guerra (FURG - Brazil),
Paulo Lilles Drews Jr (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande (FURG) - Brazil)
17:30 Memory-based Deep Reinforcement Learning for Humanoid Locomotion under Noisy Scenarios
Samuel Chenatti (Unicamp - Brazil),
Esther Colombini (Unicamp - Brazil)
Keynote Speakers
Pedro Lima
Resume
Anna Helena Reali Costa
Resume
Davide Scaramuzza
Resume
Committee
Robotica 2022 General Chair
Prof. Dr. Reinaldo Augusto da Costa Bianchi - FEI
LARS/SBR 2022 Program Chairs
Prof. Dr. Bruno Marques Ferreira da Silva - UFRN
Prof. Dr. Thiago Pedro Donadon Homem - IFSP
LARS/SBR 2022 Technical Program Members
TBA
Location

Accommodation

Here are some common accommodations.

Hotel Estimated Price Distance Google Rating
Dom Carlo Hotel R$ 180.00 800m 3.5
Lider Hotel SBC R$ 180.00 3.4 km 4.1
Ibis Budget SBC R$ 210.00 4.5 km 4.3
Pampas Palace Hotel R$ 250.00 4.1 km 4.1

Promotion
   
Realization